Terms of Sale

Goods, Refunds and Returns
Goods that are in stock will normally be dispatched within 3-4 working days of acceptance of order. The Seller shall use its reasonable endeavours to meet any date agreed for delivery. In any event time of delivery shall not be of the essence and the Seller shall not be liable for any losses, costs, damages or expenses incurred by the Buyer or any third party arising directly or indirectly out of any failure to meet any estimated delivery date. Delivery of the Goods shall be made to the Buyers address specified in the order and the Buyer shall make all arrangements necessary to take delivery of the Goods whenever they are tendered for delivery.

The Buyer shall inspect the Goods immediately upon receipt and shall notify the Seller by e-mail to the address in the contact details provided on the web site within 7 working days of delivery, if the Goods are damaged or do not comply with any of the Contract. If the Buyer fails to do so the Buyer shall be deemed to have accepted the Goods. Where a claim of defect or damage is made the Goods shall be returned by the Buyer to the Seller. The Buyer shall be entitled to a full refund (including delivery costs) plus any return postal charges if the Goods are in fact defective. Where a claim of defect or damage is made the Goods shall be returned by the Buyer to the Seller or a photograph clearly showing the defect or damage maybe excepted.

If you are a consumer you have the right, in addition to your other rights, to cancel the Contract and receive a refund by informing the Seller by e-mail to the address in the contact details provided on the web site. Goods must be returned by the Buyer at the Buyer's expense and should be adequately insured during the return journey. The Buyer will receive a refund of all monies paid for the Goods (including proven delivery charges, if any) except for return postal charges within 30 days of cancellation. If the Buyer fails to return the Goods following cancellation, the Seller shall be entitled to deduct the cost of recovering the Goods from the Buyer.

Goods to be returned must clearly show the order number obtained from the Seller on the package. Where returned Goods are found to be damaged due to the Buyer's fault the Buyer will be liable for the cost of remedying such damage.

Additional Information
-The price of the Goods shall be that stipulated on the Website. The price excludes delivery charges except those shown at the checkout.
-The Seller reserves the right to periodically update prices on the Website, which cannot be guaranteed for any period of time. The Seller shall make every effort to ensure prices are correct at the point at which the Buyer places an order.
-The Seller reserves the right to withdraw any goods from the Website at any time.
-The Seller shall not be liable to anyone for withdrawing any Goods from the Website or for refusing to process an order.

Privacy and Terms and Conditions

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall affect the Buyers statutory rights as a Consumer. The term “Roughway Farm Online” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

You can access the site home page and browse the site without disclosing Personal Information.

In order to provide the services offered by the site we sometimes need to hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any personal information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the services. We may collect personal Information that you volunteer while using the site. This information is used by us to respond to enquiries – including career, publication or general. Where we collect such additional information, we make clear the nature of the information and the specific purposes for which it is used.

Our site is not designed for or targeted at children. We do not deliberately or knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

We will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information by email about our company and other information you may find useful. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact us at store@roughwayfarm.co.uk

If any of the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want us to delete any Personal Information, please contact us. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

- The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

- Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

-Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

-This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

-All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

-Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

-From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

-You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Roughway Farm Online's prior written consent.

-Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Sharing your information

Roughway Farm will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

Remember you can email us any time to clarify any of  the points on this page.

 

Digital Adverts

We engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Roughway Farm banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Roughway Farm (for example, the content you read on our site) or on our banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

 

Cookies

Cookies – The digital kind

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies Roughway Farm uses – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to cart”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Roughway Farm, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Roughway Farm Online user experience.”

Payment Type